1-262-902-2271 tresa@speaktotheearth.com

Amyris: Safety, Openness, Sweetness

amyris wood bark

Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera), from Haiti in the Caribbean. Steam distilled from the wood and branches. Yin/Yin

Spiritual Properties: Flexibility, Sweetness.
Magical Properties: Safety, Nurturing

Amyris Essential Oil sweet wood-like scent that, when inhaled, immediately takes you to your “safe place.”

Amyris is called Candlewood or Torchwood since the wood has a high essential oil content and burns a long time. The fisherman and farmers use Amyris wood torches to fish in the dark and to carry their catches/wares to the markets. The bark of the fallen dried tree is steam distilled to extract the essential oil. Although it is not related botanically to Sandalwood, it is often used in its place since it has a similar scent. Amyris has been called “West Indian Sandalwood” or “Poor Man’s Sandalwood,” but it is NOT sandalwood.

Amyris is antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and useful to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin.  It’s a common ingredient in skin care products and can be a lovely addition to your natural skin care regiment. It is perfect to use on the skin as it helps to reduce wrinkles and slow down the appearance of aging.  It helps with skin regeneration, and is an excellent home remedy to treat wounds and many other skin disorders. Its gentle nature makes it safe to use for cystitis, vaginal infections and prostate enlargement.

Amyris is used for lymphatic and venous decongestant, to support the heart (tonic) and to treat hemorrhoids.  Rubbing it on spider veins can be deeply relaxing and rejuvenating.  Her sweet, gentle energy helps with emotional issues of the heart.

When using it to balance the mind and emotions, Amyris takes you to a safe place. In this safe place, you can dream, plan and create with protected inspiration. Anyone seeking to increase creativity (musicians, dancers, designers, poets) will love Amyris’ relaxing and freeing energy.  Amyris helps you break free from rigid thinking to see all the possibilities!

If you are feeling irritated, frustrated or just plain crabby, reach for Amyris to help release tensions, calm the nervous system and reduce anxiety. It will help create a place of peace, safety and calmness. Her sweet, protective nature also helps as an aphrodisiac.

Since it grows in the Caribbean, the water element is very present in Amyris.  She is considered a “Rites of Passage” essential oil. She represents the blue/green light of the ocean waters. She can awaken the sacred feminine in each of us (male and female) and can help guide us to a place of balance and neutrality. She works with the Moon energy to help us find balance in the “tidal” waves of emotions. Inhaling her can help create a calm sea of cool, clear water so we can see the reflections of our divinity shining back at us. Her thick oil reminds us to properly nourish our bodies with good quality oils and fats so the tissues can remain flexible and resilient.

In Ayurveda, Amyris can be used for:

Vata: reduce anxiety and fear, help strengthen the circulatory system, soothe dry skin, insomnia help, frees from rigid thinking and body function

Pitta:  soften irritation and frustration, open to the feelings of others, harmonizes blood, increases sweetness in our life

Kapha: uplifts out of depression, moves lymph system, decongestant,  balances the water element

* Yogi’s will love her ability to stimulate deep breathing.

WOTE Amyris from Caribbean: 15 ml/$27.00, 120/ml$189.00

Tresa exclusively uses Wisdom of the Earth Medicinal Essential Oils.  She is a distributor for WOTE and a contracted Level I Teacher. If you would like to place an order directly with Tresa or if you would like a price listing, please email her directly.

Leave a Reply